eltop
Mobile Version


KSFlag
Home
KEA History
APPENDIX XI - Grand Lodge Officers And Committeemen From Kansas
Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1903-04
James L. King, Topeka #204
Member, Committee on Work and Ritual
 
1904-05 James L. King, Topeka #204 Member, Committee on Work and Ritual
1905-06 Frank B. Kingsley, Kansas City #440 Member, Auditing Committee
  W. H. Swatszel, Parsons #527 Member, Committee on Appeals and Grievances
1906-07 James M. Challiss, Atchison #647 Member, Committee on Relief for Widows
  Frank B. Kingsley, Kansas Eity #440 Member, Auditing Committee
1907-08 James M. Challiss, Atchison #647 Chairman, Commission on Protection of Name and Emblem
**
James L. King, Topeka #204 Chairman, Committee on Work and Ritual
1908-08 James M. Challiss, Atchison #647 Chairman, Commission on Protection of Name and Emblem
  James L. King, Topeka #204 Chairman, Committee on Work and Ritual
1909-10 A C. Malloy, Hutchinson #453 Member, Committee on Judiciary
1910-11 James L. King, Topeka #204 Chairman, Ritualistic Committee
  James M. Challiss, Atchison #647 Member, Committee on Judiciary
1911-12 Frank B, Kingsley, Kansas City #440 Grand Esteemed Lecturing Knight
1912-13 James L. King, Topeka #204 Grand Esteemed Leading Knight
1914-15 James M. Challiss, Atchison #647 Member, Committee on Judiciary
1915-16 James M. Challiss, Atchison #647 Member, Committee on Judiciary
  James L. King, Topeka #204 Member, Ritual Commission
1916-17 James L. King, Topeka #204 Chairman. Ritual Commission
1917-18 Edward L. Chapman, Great Bend #1127 Grand Inner Guard
1918-19 Edward L. Chapman, Great Bend #1127 Grand Esteemed Lecturing Knight
1920-21 Edward L. Chapman, Great Bend #1127 Member, Auditing Committee
1921-22 Hal E. Harlan, Manhattan #1185 Member, Social and Community Welfare Committee
1922-23 Hal E. Harlan, Manhattan #1185 Member, Committee on Judiciary
1924-25 H. L. Weatherford, Concordia #586 Member, Committee on Credentials
1926-27 H. Glenn Boyd, Wichita #427 Member, Auditing Committee
1928-29 W. H. McKone, Lawrence #595 Member, Committee on Credentials
1930-31 H. Glenn Boyd, Wichita #427 Chairman, Auditing Committee
1932-33 W. B. Greenwald, Hutchinson #453 Member, Committee on Credentials
1934-35 H. Glenn Boyd, Wichita #427 Grand Esteemed Loyal Knight
1936-37 Wayne H. Lamoreux, Great Bend #1127 Member, Committee on Judiciary
1940-41 H. Glenn Boyd, Wichita #427 Member, Antlers Council
1942-43 Stanley J. Shook, Topeka #204 Member, Lodge Activities Committee
1943-44 Stanley J. Shook, Topeka #204 Member, Lodge Activities Committee
1944-45 Ben W. Weir, Pittsburg #412 Grand Tiler
1945-46 Ben W. Weir, Pittsburg #412 Member, Committee on Credentials
1946-47 Oliver C. Johnson, Augusta #1462 Member, Auditing Committee
1947-48 Ben W. Weir, Pittsburg #412 Member, Auditing Committee
1948-49 R. L. Johnsmeyer, Manhattan #1185 Member, Auditing Committee
1949-50 Sidney E. Patterson, Augusta #1462 Chairman, Auditing Committee
1950-51 Sidney E. Patterson, Augusta #1462 Member, Committee on Credentials
1951-52 Sidney E. Patterson, Augusta #1462 Member, Lodge Activities Committee
1952-53 Fred H. Kelly, Salina #718 Member, Ritualistic Committee
1953-54 Joe M. White, Topeka #204 Member, State Associations Committee
1954-55 Walter Reed Gage, Manhattan #1185 Member, Lodge Activities Committee
  C. E. Klein, Goodland #1528 Member, Committee on Credentials
1955-56 Walter Reed Gage, Manhattan #1185 Member, Lodge Actrrities Committee
  Raymond M. Green, Salina #718 Member, Committee on Credentials
1956-57 Matt W. Witt, Abilene #1675 Member, Committee on Credentials
1957-58 Rev. F. W. Zimkosky, Goodland #1528 Grand Chaplain
1958-59 Rev. F. W. Zimkosky, Goodland #1528 Grand Chaplain
1959-60 Rev. F. W. Zimkosky, Goodland #1528 Grand Chaplain
  Glenn E. Edwards, Wellington #1167 Member, Committee on Credentials
1960-61 Lloyd Chapman, El Dorado #1407 Member, Ritualistic Committee
1961-62 J. O. Kuhn, Garden City #1404 Grand Inner Guard
  Lloyd Chapman, El Dorado #1407 Member, Ritualistic Committee
1962-63 Lloyd Chapman, El Dorado #1407 Member, Ritualistic Committee
1963-64 Lloyd Chapman, El Dorado #1407 Member, Ritualistic Committee
  Millard E. Pike, Wichita #427 Member, Committee on Credentials
1964-65 Fred H. Kelly, Salina #718 Grand Esteemed Loyal Knight
  Lloyd Chapman, El Dorado #1407 Member, Ritualistic Committee
1965-66 Lloyd Chapman, El Dorado #1407 Member, Ritualistic Committee
  John T. Kirkwood. Galena #677 Member, Auditing and Accounting Committee
1966-67 Lloyd Chapman, El Dorado #1407 Chairman, Ritualistic Committee
  John T. Kirkwood, Galena #677 Member, Auditing and Accounting Committee
1967-68 Lloyd Chapman, El Dorado #1407 Chairman, Ritualistic Committee
  John T. Kirkwood, Galena #677 Member, Auditing and Accounting Committee
1968-69 K. R. Larrick, Augusta #1462 Grand Esteemed Lecturing Knight
  John T. Kirkwood, Galena #677 Member, Auditing and Accounting Committee
1969-70 John T. Kirkwood, Galena #677 Member, Auditing and Accounting Committee
  K. R. Larrick, Augusta #1462 Member, Lodge Activities Committee
1970-71 John T. Kirkwood, Galena #677 Chairman, Auditing and Accounting Committee
  K. R. Larrick, Augusta #1462 Member, New Lodges Committee
1971-72 John T. Kirkwood, Galena #677 Chairman, Auditing and Accounting Committee
  K. R. Larrick, Augusta #1462 Member, New Lodges Committee
1972-73 A. H. Lorentz, Beloit #1779 Member, Lodge Activities Committee
  George S. Tracy, Manhattan #1185 Member, State Associations Committee
1973-74 Richard Deffenbaugh, Leavenworth #661 Member, Lodge Activities Committee
  George S. Tracy., Manhattan #1185 Member, State Associations Committee
1974-75 Richard Deffenbaugh, Leavenworth #661 Member, Lodge Activities Committee
  George S. Tracy, Manhattan #1185 Member, State Associations Committee
1975-76 Richard Deffenbaugh, Leavenworth #661 Member, Lodge Activities Committee
  Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Member, Committee on Credentials
1976-77 Rev. John Moeder, Manhattan #1185 Grand Chaplain
  Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Member, State Associations Committee
1977-78 Rev. John Moeder, Manhattan #1185 Grand Chaplain
  Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Member, State Associations Committee
  Raymond R. Friederich, Chanute #806 Member, New Lodges Committee
1978-79 Rev. John Moeder, Manhattan #1185 Grand Chaplain
  Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Member, State Associations Committee
1979-80 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Member, State Associations Committee
1980-81 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Chairman, State Associations Committee
1981-82 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Chairman, State Associations Committee
1982-83 Ralph W. Dockstader, Jr., Beloit #1779 Member, State Association Committee
  Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Member, Committee on Judiciary
1983-84 Ralph W. Dockstader, Jr., Beloit #1779 Member, State Association Committee
  Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Member, Committee on Judiciary
1984-85 Ralph W. Dockstader, Jr., Beloit #1779 Member, State Association Committee
  Robert L. Earnest. Russell #1715 Member, Committee on Judiciary
1985-86 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Member, Committee on Judiciary
  Garland L. Mountz, Wellington #1167 Member, Ritualistic Committee
1986-87 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Member, Committee on Judiciary
  Garland L. Mountz, Wellington #1167 Member, Ritualistic Committee
1987-88 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Member. Committee on Judiciary
  Garland L. Mountz, Wellington #1167 Member, Ritualistic Committee
1988-89 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Chairman, Committee on Judiciary and Pardon Commission
  Garland L. Mountz, Wellington #1167 Member, Ritualistic Committee
1989-90 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Chairman, Committee on Judiciary and Pardon Commission
  Garland L. Mountz, Wellington #1167 Chairman, Ritualistic Committee
1990-91 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Justice of the Grand Forum
  Garland L. Mountz, Wellington #1167 Chairman, Ritualistic Committee
1991-92 Garland L. Mountz, Wellington #1167 Grand Inner Guard
  Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Grand Inner Guard
1992-93 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Grand Inner Guard
1993-94 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Grand Inner Guard
1994-95 Robert L. Earnest, Russell #1715 Chief Justice of the Grand Forum
1995-96 John T. Kirkwood, Galena #677 Grand Tiler
1996-97 Leo C. Hatcher, Goodland #1528 Member, Ritualistic Committee
  Ronald E. Gabbert, Junction City #1037 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
1997-98 Leo C. Hatcher, Goodland #1528 Member, Ritualistic Committee
  Ronald E. Gabbert, Junction City #1037 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
1998-99 Leo C. Hatcher, Goodland #1528 Member, Ritualistic Committee
  Ronald E. Gabbert, Junction City #1037 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
1999-00 Charles E. Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Member, Public Relations Committee
  Ronald E. Gabbert, Junction City #1037 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
2000-01 Charles E. Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Member, Public Relations Committee
  Ronald E. Gabbert, Junction City #1037 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership (2000)
  Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership (2001)
  Jerold Head, Parsons #527 Special Assistant, Drug Awareness Program
2001-02 Charles E. Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Member, Public Relations Committee
  Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Jerold Head, Parsons #527 Special Assistant, Drug Awareness Program
2002-03 Charles E. Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Member, Public Relations Committee
  Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
2003-04 Charles E. Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Member, Public Relations Committee
  Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Randy Gragg, Topeka #204 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2004-05 Charles E. Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Member, Public Relations Committee
  Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Randy Gragg, Topeka #204 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2005-06 Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Randy Gragg, Topeka #204 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2006-07 Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Randy Gragg, Topeka #204 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2007-08 Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Charles Lester, Wichita #427 Member, Membership Committee
  Randy Gragg, Topeka #204 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2008-09 Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Charles Lester, Wichita #427 Member, Membership Committee
  Charles E. Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Grand Tiler
  Randy Gragg, Topeka #204 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2009-2010 Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Charles Lester, Wichita #427 Member, Membership Committee
  Randy Gragg, Atchison #647 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2010-2011 Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Charles Lester, Wichita #427 Member, Membership Committee
  Randy Gragg, Atchison #647 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2011-2012 Charles Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Grand Lodge Trustee
  Charles Lester, Wichita #427 Chairman, Membership Committee
  Randy Gragg, Atchison #647 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2012-2013 Charles Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Grand Lodge Trustee
  Ron Atkinson, Galena #677 Auditing & Accounting Committee
  Randy Gragg, Atchison #647 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2013-2014 Charles Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Grand Lodge Trustee
  Ron Atkinson, Galena #677 Auditing & Accounting Committee
  Randy Gragg, Atchison #647 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2014-2015 Charles Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Walter Linthacum, Goodland #1528 Grand Lodge Trustee
  Ron Atkinson, Galena #677 Auditing & Accounting Committee
  Randy Gragg, Atchison #647 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
2015-2016 Charles Buechman, Hoxie #2415 Special Deputy GER, Kansas Membership
  Ron Atkinson, Galena #677 Auditing & Accounting Committee
  Randy Gragg, Atchison #647 Region 8 Hoop Shoot
     
     
     
     
 

** In 1908. the Grand Lodge Ritual Committee with James L. King, Topeka #204. as Chairman, presented the
Flag Day Ritual to the Grand Lodge. It was adopted unanimously.

QUICK LINKS
FAQ
Photo Gallery
State Major Project
Links
Calendar
Lodges
The Beginning
Membership
Become An Elk
News
Presidents Welcome
Convention
Leadership Seminar
Presidents Committees
1st VP Committees
2nd VP Committees
Ladies Committees
KEA Officers
GL Officers
Ladies Officers
Site Map
Grand Exalted Ruler's Blogelk
Make comments to: Webmaster                                     © Kansas Elks Association, 2009 All Rights Reserved