eltop
Mobile Version


KSFlag
Home
KEA History
ADDENDIX X - District Deputy Grand Exalted Rulers Of Kansas
Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           
YEAR NORTH      
1891-1895 E. J. Dallas      
  Topeka #204      
1895-1896 William Henderson      
  Topeka #204      
1896-1902 W. A. Smith      
  Topeka #204      
1902-1903 C. E. Mellette      
  Pittsburg #412      
1903-1904 W. H. Swatszel      
  Parsons #527      
YEAR NORTH SOUTH    
1904-05 Judge Oscar E. Learned, Jr. W. H. Swatszel    
  Lawrence #595 Parsons #527    
1905-06 J. C. Petherbridge Sol H. Cohn
 
  Leavenworth #661 Coffeyville #775    
1906-07 J. S. Johnson Emile Bouillet    
  Osawatomie #921 Independence #750    
1907-08 J. S. Johnson C. M. Irwin    
  Osawatomie #921 Wichita #427    
1908-09 J. S. Johnson F. M. Steele    
  Osawatomie #921 Parsons #527    
1909-10 Earle V. D. Brown W. E. Cutler    
  Concordia #586 Chanute #806    
1910-11 R. C. Russell Augustus Sharpe    
  Great Bend #1127 Chenyvale #989    
1911-12 August W. Kopke Alexander F. Ashby    
  Emporia #633 Coffeyville #775    
1912-13 George W. Mills E. M. Swatszel    
  Junction City #1037 Parsons #527    
1913-14 William S. Washer Augustus Sharpe    
  Atchison #647 Coffeyville #775    
1914-15 W. R. Falkiner H. I. House    
  Topeka #204 Wichita #427    
1915-16 Edward L. Chapman Parke Smith    
  Great Bend #1127 Hutchinson #453    
1916-17 Edward L. Chapman H. I. House    
  Great Bend #1127 Wichita.#427    
1917-18 John M. Price Louis W. Johnson    
  Atchison #647 Pittsburg #412    
1918-19 John M. Price H. Glenn Boyd    
  Atchison #647 Wichita #427    
1919-20 Hal E. Harlan John W. Lapham    
  Manhattan #1185 Chanute #806    
1920-21 Hal E. Harlan H. Glenn Boyd    
  Manhattan #1185 Wichita #427    
1921-22 H. L. Peppmeyer Ralph W. Hoskinson    
  Topeka #204 Garden City #1404    
YEAR NORTH SOUTHEAST SOUTHWEST  
1922-23 H. L. Peppmeyer Emil H. Koehl James A. Gassier  
  Topeka #204 Caney #1215 McPherson #502  
1923-24 W, H. McKone Emil H. Koehl Jarues A. Gassier  
  Lawrence #595 Caney #1215 McPherson #502  
1924-25 W. H. McKone Charles R. Lodge Louis F. Goerman  
  Lawrence #595 Independence #780 Newton #706  
1925-26 Fred A. Durand J. J. Griffin Charles B. Hudson  
  Junction City #1037 Iola #569 Wichita #427  
1926-27 J. E. Morgan J. J. Griffin E. McElroy  
  Topeka #204 Iola #569 Wellington #1167  
1927-28 C. M. Voelker J. F. Klaner W. H. Hower  
  Atchison #647 Pittsburg #412 Hutchinson #453  
1928-29 Beldon Bowen F. G. Lobban James F. Parley  
  Concordia #586 Osawatomie #921 Wichita #427  
1929-30 Walter Reed Gage John W. Cornell L. Timken  
  Manhattan #1185 Independence #780 Augusta #1462  
1930-31 R. T. Humbarger Joe M. Johnson John Steuri  
  Salina #718 Chanute #806 Great Bend #1127  
1931-32 J. J. Ryan E. W. Patterson W. B. Greenwald  
  Goodland #1528 Pittsburg #412 Hutchinson #453  
1932-33 F. W. McDonald H. D. Cook H. J. Ferguson  
  Lawrence #595 Independence #780 McPherson #502  
YEAR EAST WEST    
1933-34 Stanley Shook Wayne H. Lamoreux    
  Topeka #204 Great Bend #1127    
1934-35 J. C. Broadley Fred M. Brown    
  Pittsburg #412 Newton #706    
1935-36 James B. Kelsey C. G. Brosius    
  Leavenworth #661 Wichita #427    
1936-37 W. H. Lyman Charles I. Zirkle    
  Topeka #204 Garden City #1404    
1937-38 John E. Larson Harold I Schafer    
  Ottawa #803 McPherson #502    
1938-39 B. W. Weir S. E. Patterson    
  Pittsburg #412 Augusta #1462    
1939-40 A. N. Yancey Amos A. Belsley    
  Lawrence #595 Wellington #1167    
1940-41 Edgar M. Darby George Wallerious    
  Junction City #1037 Salina #718    
1941-42 W. T. Stinson Leo J. Piller    
  Topeka #204 Great Bend #1127    
1942-43 James D. Dye Clay E. Hedrick    
  Ottawa #803 Newton #706    
1943-44 C. B. Rankin J. C. Darrah    
  Pittsburg #412 McPherson #502    
1944-45 J. S. St. Clair O. K. Stewart    
  Lawrence #595 Pratt #1451    
1945-46 Fred D. Straley Oliver C. Johnson    
  Topeka #204 Augusta #1462    
1946-47 R. L. Johnsmeyer W. A. Peschka    
  Manhattan #1185 Great Bend #1127    
1947-48 J. S. Sterner W. C. Hunn    
  Chanute #806 Winfield #732    
1948-49 Otto Kliewer C. E. Klein    
  Atchison #647 Goodland #1528    
1949-50 Milton L. Stoffer W. M. Sherman    
  Ottawa #803 El Dorado #1407    
1950-51 Carl O. Pingry Fred H. Kelly    
  Pittsburg #412 Salina #718    
YEAR NORTHEAST SOUTH WEST  
1951-52 W. C. Hunsinger Robert H. Nelson Tom H. Lowman  
  Lawrence #595 Wichita #427 McPherson #502  
1952-53 Joe M. White Ray Howard J. O. Kuhn  
  Topeka #204 Augusta #1462 Garden City #1404  
1953-54 Ted Biegert Glenn E. Edwards Ivan F. Hooper  
  Junction City #1037 Wellington #1167 Russell #1715  
1954-55 Matt W. Witt Howard Parsons Charles L. Gray  
  Abilene #1675 Chanute #806 Hutchinson #453  
YEAR NORTHEAST NORTHWEST SOUTHEAST SOUTHWEST
1955-56 A. Ernmett Faulconer Charles H. Kutz N. E. Gustafson Charles L. Bishop
  Leavenworth #661 Concordia #586 Independence #780 Newton #706
1956-57 Dell A. Young Harold F. Davis John T. Kirkwood Ray L. Simmons
  Osawatomie #921 Beloit #1779 Galena #677 Pratt #1451
1957-58 Lyell F. Rathbone Ray M. Green Lloyd Chapman Harold E. Ripple
  Manhattan #1185 Salina #718 El Dorado #1407 Dodge City #1406
1958-59 F. T. "Dick" Pucka Earl J. Scoles F. D. Parsons Alton B. Garrand
  Lawrence #595 Great Bend #1127 Winfield #732 Garden City #1404
1959-60 Vincent M. Whitaker Floyd W. Davis Ben L. Humphreys Byron Barr
  Topeka #204 Phillipsburg #1915 Pittsburg #412 Wichita #427
1960-61 Glenn J. Wicke Roy Card K. R. Larrick William M. Murphy
  Ottawa #803 Goodland #1528 Augusta #1462 Wellington #1167
1961-62 Clarence. A. Chandler R. E. Boxberger Virgil B. Howey N. G. Nelson
  Topeka #204 Russell #1715 Galena #677 Hutchinson #453
1962-63 George S. Tracy Vic Viola Dean Tweedy Richard W. McCullough
  Manhattan #1185 Abilene #1675 Iola #569 Newton #706
1963-64 Clifford A. Lyon W. Harold Young George H. Thompson Lowell W. Rise
  Hiawatha #1741 Salina #718 El Dorado #1407 Pratt #1451
1964-65 Ronald E. Gabbert Neil H. Arasmith Raymond Friederich Ernest V. Wood
  Junction City #1037 Phillipsburg #1915 Chanute #806 Wichita #427
1965-66 Herbert Knox A. H. Lorentz Marvin L. Gentzler Merle R. Feese
  Manhattan #1185 Beloit #1779 Winfield #732 Liberal #1947
YEAR NORTHEAST NORTHWEST SOUTHEAST SOUTHWEST
1966-67 R. B. Deffenbaugh C. W. Frodsham Arthur J. Root Walter Shannon
  Leavenworth #661 McPherson #502 Galena #677 Pratt#1451
1967-68 Paul Helberg Roy Tebo Sherel Booe Richard LeMaster
  Topeka #204 Hill City #1995 Chanute #806 Wellington #1167
1968-69 Kenneth McLaird Robert Earnest Billy W. Needham Jr. Robert S. Rexroat
  Junction City #1037 Russell #1715 El Dorado #1407 Pratt #1451
1969-70 Donnie Mauslein Harvey Hatcher Francis Dyer B. W. Smallwood
  Hiawatha #1741 Goodland #1528 Pittsburg #412 Garden City #1404
1970-71 William R. Milton Robert A. McAuliffe George Butler Garland L." Salty" Mountz
  Osawatomie #921 Salina #718 Chanute #806 Wellington #1167
1971-72 Larry Meyer Don Hebert H. Keith Mossman Neil Hibbert
  Leavenworth #661 Concordia #586 El Dorado #1407 Liberal #1947
1972-73 Clarence Strickland Marvin Littlejohn Frank McNicoll Vernon Hillard
  Ottawa #803 Phillipsburg #1915 Galena #677 Pratt #1451
1973-74 G. E. "Jerry" Atkinson Ralph W. Dockstader Jr. Paul Scafe Myron Garrelts
  Manhattan #502 Beloit #1779 Augusta #1462 McPherson #502
1974-75 Bert L. Sapp Norman L. Hanson E. W. Kunkle Richard Nierman
  Lawrence #595 Abilene #1675 El Dorado #1407 Newton #706
1975-76 Roy C. Ellis Gene Marrs Tim Green Robert L. Carson
  Junction City #1037 Goodland #1528 Galena #677 McPherson #502
1976-77 Eugene Bauer Howard Houk John T. Kirkwood Gerald Abney
  Clay Center #2253 Salina #718 Galena #677 Newton #706
1977-78 Stan Inkman Stephen L. Brown Carl W. Larcom Harlo Regier
  Leavenworth #661 Beloit #1779 Chanute #806 Hutchinson #453
1978-79 John Slayman Tom Starns Dale Mitchell Milton Weide
  Osawatomie #921 Hill City #1995 Iola #569 Great Bend #1127
1979-80 Delmar R. Salberg Melvin H. Brown Jack Dickson Archie Shook
  Manhattan #502 Abilene #1675 El Dorado #1407 Garden City #1404
1980-81 John Hummerickhouse Charles E. Buechman Tony Dye Morris Atkinson
  Ottawa #803 Hoxie #2415 Fort Scott #579 Liberal #1947
1981-82 Ernie Coddington Leo Hatcher Joe Murphy Jim Concannon
  Osawatomie #921 Goodland #1528 Pittsburgh #412 Garden City #1404
1982-83 Robert McKown Eldon Woellhof Robert Findley Myron Garrelts
  Overland Park #2395 Abilene #1675 Fort Scott #579 McPherson #502
1983-84 Raymond Baer Mark Dumler James D. Hinson Ken Buck
  Clay Center #2253 Russell #1715 Iola #569 Liberal #1947
1984-85 Larry Wnisenhunt Robert Wilson Harold Young Jerry Leopold
  Topeka #204 Concordia #586 Chanute #806 McPherson #502
1985-86 Earl Flesher Jerry Davis Lonnie Henkle Douglas Morse
  Overland Park #2395 Abilene #1675 Iola #569 Hutchinson #453
1986-87 Frank Rush Walter Linthacum Robert Baxley Gary Ash
  Hiawatha #1741 Goodland #1528 Iola #569 Newton #706
1987-88 Ed Ireland Wayne Bump John Cramer Charles Forward
  Atchison #647 Hill City #1995 Parsons #527 Liberal #1947
1988-89 Lorenze Karmann Jim Cross Clayton Powers Charles E. Payne
  Clay Center #2253 Russell #1715 Pittsburg #412 Wellington #1167
1989-90 Bob Haas Lynn Wickizer Herb Matlock Charles Lester
  Ottawa #803 Hays #2149 Chanute #806 Wichita #427
1990-91 Ken Corbert Doug Hall Wallis McDown Fred Badders
  Hiawatha #1741 Goodland #1528 Iola #569 Pratt #1451
YEAR NORTHEAST NORTHWEST SOUTHEAST SOUTHWEST
1991-92 Hobart Betz Gerald Godbout Fred Torrance Howard Q. Laughlin
  Ottawa #803 Salina #718 Winfield #732 McPherson #502
1992-93 Gary Wilson Gary Newman Ron Atkinson Don Patton
  Atchison #647 Hoxie #2415 Galena #677 Pratt #1451
1993-94 Richard Stuckey Marlin Roeder Dewey Stotler Leo Ashcraft
  Topeka #204 Goodland #1528 Iola #569 Hutchinson #453
1994-95 Robert Hiatt P. D. Hatfield Robert Garrett Ron Larson
  Junction City #1037 Salina #718 Parsons #527 Newton #706
1995-96 Jack Piper John Raile Tom Porter Douglas Morse
  Manhattan #502 Goodland #1528 Winfield#732 Hutchinson #453
1996-97 LeRoy Gingles Bob Stephen Tony Nash Gerald Childers
  Clay Center #2253 Hill City #1995 Parsons #527 Liberal #1947
1997-98 Robert Capper James Malone Frank Springer Mark Frazier
  Overland Park #2395 Russell #1715 Chanute #806 Newton #706
1998-99 Robert Hirsch Ken Schaffer Loren Anthony James "Hap" Cornett
  Hiawatha #1741 Hoxie #2415 El Dorado #1407 Garden City #1404
1999-2000 Mario Saegers Dale Price Howard Hildebrand David Foster
  Leavenworth #661 Goodland #1528 Parsons #527 Pratt #1451
2000-2001 Mario Saegers James Malone Raymond Brooks David Foster
  Leavenworth #661 Russell #1715 Pittsburg #412 Pratt #1451
2001-2002 Ken Wilson Gary Hindman Calvin Sizemore Lawrence Miller
  Manhattan #1185 Salina #718 Galena #677 Garden City # 1404
2002-2003 Carl Lindsey Jr. Gary Hindman Calvin Sizemore Carl Billings
  Overland Park #2395 Salina #718 Galena #677 Liberal #1947
2003-2004 Randy Gragg Larry Kibbee Sharon Dickson David Noah
  Topeka #204 Russell #1715 El Dorado #1407 Wichita #427
2004-2005 Lewis Sanders Larry Kibbee Larry Cure David Noah
  Osawatomie #921 Russell #1715 Galena #677 Wichita #427
2005-2006 Mark Case Dick Wilson Larry Cure Steve Reed
  Clay Center #2253 Russell #1715 Galena #677 Newton #706
2006-2007 Mark Case Coleen Boxberger Kenneth Boone Steve Reed
  Clay Center #2253 Russell #1715 Parsons #527 Newton #706
2007-2008 Carla Bienhoff Coleen Boxberger Kenneth Boone Victor Symons
  Ottawa #803 Russell #1715 Parsons #527 Liberal #1947
2008-2009 Carla Bienhoff Steve Boxberger Ron Atkinson Victor Symons
  Ottawa #803 Russell #1715 Galena #677 Liberal #1947
2009-2010 James Capper Mike Frabrizius Clay Grewing Jeff Hader
  Overland Park #2395 Salina #718 Iola #569 Wichita #427
2010-2011 James Capper Larry Kibbee Clay Grewing Jeff Hader
  Overland Park #2395 Russell #1715 Iola #569 Wichita #427
2011-2012 Deb Betts Larry Kibbee Brenda Harrison George Ohmes
  Atchison #647 Russell #1715 Chanute #806 Garden City #1404
YEAR NORTHEAST West SOUTHEAST  
2012-2013 Deb Betts Deb Zang Brenda Harrison  
  Atchison #647 Pratt #1451 Chanute #806  
2013-2014 James Standen Deb Zang Mike Jewell  
  Overland Park #2395 Pratt #1451 Iola #569  
2014-2015 James Standen Marlan Wilson Mike Jewell  
  Overland Park #2395 Garden City #1404 Iola #569  
2015-2016 Charles Ulanski Marlan Wilson Tom Clark  
  Osawatomie #921 Garden City #1404 El Dorado #1407  
2016-2017 Charles Ulanski Mick Allen Tom Clark  
  Osawatomie #921 Russell #1715 El Dorado #1407  
2017-2018 Melinda Baumann Mick Allen Roger Cutsinger  
  Overland Park #2395 Russell #1715 El Dorado #1407  
         
         
         
     
Thanks to Mike Kelly, Grand Lodge Historian, and to George S. Tracy, PSP, for their help in compiling this information.
QUICK LINKS
FAQ
Photo Gallery
State Major Project
Links
Calendar
Lodges
The Beginning
Membership
Become An Elk
News
Presidents Welcome
Convention
Leadership Seminar
Presidents Committees
1st VP Committees
2nd VP Committees
Ladies Committees
KEA Officers
GL Officers
Ladies Officers
Site Map
Grand Exalted Ruler's Blogelk
Make comments to: Webmaster                                     © Kansas Elks Association, 2009 All Rights Reserved